memory corrupted by incorrect memcpy() usage

Project: 
gurux.dlms.cpp

see PR #23 for fix. https://github.com/Gurux/Gurux.DLMS.cpp/pull/23

memcpy() is called with the address of a pointer, not the pointer value.

Status: 
Closed (fixed)
Priority: 
Major
Category: 
Bug report
Component: 
Code
Reporter: 
seanscoggins
Created: 
Thu, 08/22/2019 - 23:51
Updated: 
Fri, 08/23/2019 - 14:52

Comments

Kurumi's picture

Hi,

You are right on this. We'll start tests and release a new version today. Your name is added to the credits. but we can't merge your pull in GitHub, because we have own private repo where code is push to the GitHub.

Thank you very much from this info.

BR,
Mikko

Administrator's picture

Status: Active » Closed (fixed)